Variable Data and Switch

Post Reply
akelly
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Mar 16, 2020 5:06 pm

Variable Data and Switch

Post by akelly » Fri May 22, 2020 5:02 pm

Hi,

We are looking to automate and speed up our processing of Variable Data. We have used HP Smartstream. We have mailing jobs that we process about 500,000 records and have switching layers.

What are the best options for switch?

jan_suhr
Advanced member
Posts: 320
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2011 1:12 pm
Location: Nyköping, Sweden

Re: Variable Data and Switch

Post by jan_suhr » Fri May 22, 2020 5:31 pm

With so many records you have to split them up so that you can run Switch on several parallel processes.

callas pdfToolbox have a function called Place content that can add anything to a PDF. if it just text that needs to be added it is really quick. pdfToolbox can also run in parallel. You have a simpler function in PitStop server that also can place text or other stuff.

There are a lot of alternatives how this could be done, what take most time is to write all those files to disc.
Jan Suhr
Color Consult AB
Sweden
=============
Check out my apps

cstevens
Member
Posts: 98
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2013 8:42 pm

Re: Variable Data and Switch

Post by cstevens » Fri May 22, 2020 5:41 pm

You might want to look into the new PrintOS Cloud-based composer app in the app store https://www.enfocus.com/en/appstore/pro ... s-composer. The app handles transfer of components to/from the cloud.

Since processing is done in the cloud you're not limited to a single thread with the InDesign/Illustrator plug-ins, and is more suited to large databases like this.

With that many records there is some cost involved in using the application. You can find more details in the PrintOS Marketplace.

akelly
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Mar 16, 2020 5:06 pm

Re: Variable Data and Switch

Post by akelly » Fri May 22, 2020 9:58 pm

Thanks for the replies. We have tried the HP PrintOS and ran into in issue with Adobe Fonts are not supported.

I very much like the idea of using the cloud for VDP but we have a ton of clients using Adobe Fonts. Is there a work-around for this?

Post Reply