Switch Client Multi line text

Post Reply
User avatar
gabrielp
Advanced member
Posts: 645
Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2014 4:31 pm
Location: Boston
Contact:

Switch Client Multi line text

Post by gabrielp » Thu Jun 23, 2016 9:22 pm

The Switch Client still has no multi-line text metadata fields? What a pain.

Who else still uses the Switch Client?
Free Switch scripts: open-automation @ GitHub
Free Switch apps: open-automation @ Enfocus appstore

If I've helped you and you'd like to say thanks, consider adding me on LinkedIn and leaving me an endorsement or recommendation. It helps a lot!

sander
Advanced member
Posts: 267
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 8:58 am
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Switch Client Multi line text

Post by sander » Thu Jun 23, 2016 10:49 pm

We do, as a temporary bridge for now.

I do have no more use for it when all my orders are auto created in Production Center and we attach files over there, that's what Switch Client does at the moment, more or less.

Almost there, I am just copying my orders from my MIS 1:1 in Production Center, so cool ;-)
Part of my playground:
HP Indigo 100K | HP Indigo 12K | HP Indigo 7900's | HP Production Center
Scodix Ultra 2 Pro | Highcon Euclid III | Horizon SmartStacker

Post Reply