Resizing and creating thumbnails

Post Reply
User avatar
gabrielp
Advanced member
Posts: 645
Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2014 4:31 pm
Location: Boston
Contact:

Resizing and creating thumbnails

Post by gabrielp » Wed Aug 03, 2016 3:48 pm

Hi guys,
Has anyone found a way, without using the Photoshop configurator, to "fit resize" thumbnails? Meaning, I want to take a PDF, create a thumbnail of the first page, and resize it so its longest dimension is 350 pixels, without distorting its aspect ratio. PDF2Image only takes inline values for the fixed width/height, so if I calculate the resized aspect ratio, I can't use it within PDF2Image.
Free Switch scripts: open-automation @ GitHub
Free Switch apps: open-automation @ Enfocus appstore

If I've helped you and you'd like to say thanks, consider adding me on LinkedIn and leaving me an endorsement or recommendation. It helps a lot!

freddyp
Advanced member
Posts: 587
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2012 3:53 pm

Re: Resizing and creating thumbnails

Post by freddyp » Wed Aug 03, 2016 4:58 pm

The documentation of the PDF2Image configurator says:
Image dimensions

If 'Resolution' is selected, the page will be rendered at given resolution. If 'Fixed with and/or height' is selected, the page is rendered at given width and/or height. At least one of Height or Width must be defined. If both are defined, the aspect ratio is not maintained.
In other words, specifying one of the two values will do. You will have to have two instances, one for portrait and one for landscape with a condition.

jan_suhr
Advanced member
Posts: 420
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2011 1:12 pm
Location: Nyköping, Sweden

Re: Resizing and creating thumbnails

Post by jan_suhr » Wed Aug 03, 2016 5:02 pm

I'm at the moment making an APP for that, will be ready anytime soon :-)

Jan
Jan Suhr
Color Consult AB
Sweden
=============
Check out my apps

User avatar
gabrielp
Advanced member
Posts: 645
Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2014 4:31 pm
Location: Boston
Contact:

Re: Resizing and creating thumbnails

Post by gabrielp » Wed Aug 03, 2016 5:45 pm

freddyp wrote:In other words, specifying one of the two values will do. You will have to have two instances, one for portrait and one for landscape with a condition.
Perfect! It's very nice having you on the forums now :)
jan_suhr wrote:I'm at the moment making an APP for that, will be ready anytime soon :-)
Nice man. I'll probably be your first customer 8-)
Free Switch scripts: open-automation @ GitHub
Free Switch apps: open-automation @ Enfocus appstore

If I've helped you and you'd like to say thanks, consider adding me on LinkedIn and leaving me an endorsement or recommendation. It helps a lot!

User avatar
gabrielp
Advanced member
Posts: 645
Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2014 4:31 pm
Location: Boston
Contact:

Re: Resizing and creating thumbnails

Post by gabrielp » Wed Aug 03, 2016 7:40 pm

Freddy, why don't they accept a variable for those dimensions? It makes so much sense to allow for one there. :cry:
Free Switch scripts: open-automation @ GitHub
Free Switch apps: open-automation @ Enfocus appstore

If I've helped you and you'd like to say thanks, consider adding me on LinkedIn and leaving me an endorsement or recommendation. It helps a lot!

bens
Member
Posts: 190
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2011 10:13 am

Re: Resizing and creating thumbnails

Post by bens » Thu Aug 04, 2016 10:55 am

gabrielp wrote:Freddy, why don't they accept a variable for those dimensions? It makes so much sense to allow for one there. :cry:
That's an oversight and will be fixed for the next release. Thanks for pointing it out :-)

jan_suhr
Advanced member
Posts: 420
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2011 1:12 pm
Location: Nyköping, Sweden

Re: Resizing and creating thumbnails

Post by jan_suhr » Sat Aug 27, 2016 1:42 pm

The thumbnail app is now published:
https://appstore.enfocus.com/product/makeThumbnails


Jan
Jan Suhr
Color Consult AB
Sweden
=============
Check out my apps

Post Reply