Submit point SQL query

Post Reply
abonsey
Member
Posts: 132
Joined: Fri May 24, 2013 5:10 pm

Submit point SQL query

Post by abonsey » Wed Mar 11, 2020 6:03 pm

I have a submit point metadata (job number in this example).
Is it possible to have the next metadata field query the SQL based on the previous job number field?
If so what would the query string look like?

TIA

Padawan
Advanced member
Posts: 236
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 8:48 pm

Re: Submit point SQL query

Post by Padawan » Wed Mar 11, 2020 8:20 pm

I'm afraid this is currently not possible. Feel free to send to Enfocus support that you would like to have this feature, then they can add you to the existing list of users who want this :)

The only workaround using only Switch is:
- Have a submit point where you ask for the job number
- Let the user submit the job
- Job is routed to a checkpoint
- Query the database using the job number from the submit point to set the options given to the user in the checkpoint.

An alternative method would be to build your own web form which implements the logic of doing an sql query using a previous field. The webform could then write out an xml which can be used in Switch.

jan_suhr
Advanced member
Posts: 305
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2011 1:12 pm
Location: Nyköping, Sweden

Re: Submit point SQL query

Post by jan_suhr » Wed Mar 11, 2020 9:46 pm

You can create that with the Switch RestAPI and PHP. The web page can ask the Subpoint for the form fields and also get info from a database. You then send that back to a Switch Webhook.
Jan Suhr
Color Consult AB
Sweden
=============
Check out my apps

abonsey
Member
Posts: 132
Joined: Fri May 24, 2013 5:10 pm

Re: Submit point SQL query

Post by abonsey » Thu Mar 12, 2020 10:44 am

The RestAPI and PHP does seem like a bit of overkill for just an internal facing dashboard for submitting files.
I'll put that through as a feature request as it does appear its been asked for before and seems a basic logical flow for data.

Thanks

jan_suhr
Advanced member
Posts: 305
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2011 1:12 pm
Location: Nyköping, Sweden

Re: Submit point SQL query

Post by jan_suhr » Thu Mar 12, 2020 10:58 am

I don't use the Database module much but I do believe that if you have that one to populate the fields in the submit point and have a dropdown list for the active order numbers if might work.

So you have a dropdown list that get the values from the database. Then when you have selected an order number it would populate the rest of the fields.

My solution don't require the Database module.
Jan Suhr
Color Consult AB
Sweden
=============
Check out my apps

Post Reply