Exiftool

Post Reply
BartDenolf
Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2016 4:06 pm

Exiftool

Post by BartDenolf » Tue Sep 22, 2020 9:45 am

Hello,

I'm not able to run Exiftool in Switch. Everytime my photo goes to the problem jobs because I have a nonzero outcode. Has anyone got experience with Exiftool en how to set it up in Switch?

Is it the exe version you're running? What are the settings of your execute command? How do you change keywords in a photo?

Thanks
Bart

jan_suhr
Advanced member
Posts: 379
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2011 1:12 pm
Location: Nyköping, Sweden

Re: Exiftool

Post by jan_suhr » Tue Sep 22, 2020 10:02 am

In Command or path you set the path to the exiftool.exe

In Arguments it could be like this:

Code: Select all

-overwrite_original "-keywords=[Metadata.TextIndexed:Path="/job/keywords",Dataset="From Web",Model="XML"]" "%1"
-overwrite_original is one of many Exif tool commands
the value you want to put in to keywords
%1 is the input file to the execute command in Switch

Output is set to Updated input job
Fail if exit code is = Disregard exit code.

Hope this helps
Jan Suhr
Color Consult AB
Sweden
=============
Check out my apps

BartDenolf
Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2016 4:06 pm

Re: Exiftool

Post by BartDenolf » Tue Sep 22, 2020 10:27 am

Worked like a charme.

Thx
Bart

Post Reply