Variable barcode not working

Post Reply
ettieneg
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2021 11:23 am

Variable barcode not working

Post by ettieneg » Tue Mar 30, 2021 8:47 am

Hello

I am trying to generate a variable barcode using Pitstop Pro Server 20.
I am adding the variable number in Switch using a submit point.

I have created a variable set and by type I made it "text with variables". Under action list, I am adding a barcode (type 39) made it variable and pointing it to the variable set name I created. My color and position is correct. I discovered if I disable the variable feature, my barcode appears on the page, but as soon as I make it variable, it does not appear. The preflight report that inserted on Switch has the following result "Barcode Code 39 Failed (Error: No barcode data)", but in the submit point I have added the number I need the barcode to be.

Hope I get this resolved.

Regards

Ettiene

abailescollins
Advanced member
Posts: 419
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2015 4:28 pm

Re: Variable barcode not working

Post by abailescollins » Tue Mar 30, 2021 1:20 pm

How is the variable type defined, is it text or a number?
For a barcode it should be text.
PitStop Product Manager @ Enfocus.
andrewb@enfocus.com

ettieneg
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2021 11:23 am

Re: Variable barcode not working

Post by ettieneg » Thu Apr 01, 2021 10:00 am

I have managed to make it work, thank you for your willingness to assist.

Post Reply