layer problem

Post Reply
DEidam
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Mar 19, 2019 9:05 am

layer problem

Post by DEidam » Tue Mar 19, 2019 9:46 am

Hello!

I created an actionlist, which throws objects with certain colors to new layers. In Acrobat now I have correctly my two new layers, but in an application like Illustrator or Artpro+, the layers I created exists more than once. Is there a solution for this problem?

Thanks so long for your help!
Attachments
Bildschirmfoto 2019-03-19 um 09.09.54.png
Bildschirmfoto 2019-03-19 um 09.09.54.png (5.94 KiB) Viewed 930 times
Bildschirmfoto 2019-03-19 um 09.09.14.png
Bildschirmfoto 2019-03-19 um 09.09.14.png (22.03 KiB) Viewed 930 times

abailescollins
Advanced member
Posts: 235
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2015 4:28 pm

Re: layer problem

Post by abailescollins » Tue Mar 19, 2019 3:31 pm

The problem is that layers in Acrobat (PDF) are not the same as layers in Illustrator and ArtPro+

The PDF they are not really layers as such, they are called optional content groups and they behave differently.

The only solution I can think of is to merge them to one layer in ArtPro+ or Illustrator, but unfortunately that might change the appearance of your file.
In those applications objects are 'on' a layer, so merging them might change the object order.
In PDF they are only 'assigned' to a layer, so objects can be in different places in the stack, and still be assigned to the same layer.
Also in PDF objects can be assigned to multiple layers.

Sorry to be the bearer of bad news.
Could there be another approach to what you are trying to do?
PitStop Product Manager @ Enfocus.
andrewb@enfocus.com

DEidam
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Mar 19, 2019 9:05 am

Re: layer problem

Post by DEidam » Mon Apr 15, 2019 9:38 am

Because I use this actionlist in a workflow in the AutomationEngine, now my solution is to put in an Artpro+ actionlist in the workflow, which merges down the layers with the same name.

Post Reply