Actions & Preflights

Post Reply
abonsey
Member
Posts: 135
Joined: Fri May 24, 2013 5:10 pm

Actions & Preflights

Post by abonsey » Thu Jul 16, 2020 6:37 pm

I have Pitstop Server running within Switch that has actions & preflights running.

I have an action to select all objects from the Marks & Bleeds layer, put them on to Layer 1 and then remove the empty layer.
I have a preflight to check for multiple layers ie any other additional layers

As far as I'm aware actions perform before preflights, therefore in the case on my test PDF with those 2 layers I should end up with 1 layer (which I do) but I then get a fail because of multiple layers!
In the report it shows the fix as being done but failing for multiple layers!? Looking at the output PDF it's a single layer.

Am I missing something ie not the right sequence?

TIA

Andrew

freddyp
Advanced member
Posts: 506
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2012 3:53 pm

Re: Actions & Preflights

Post by freddyp » Thu Jul 16, 2020 8:31 pm

I cannot immediately explain this, I would have to see all the action lists and the order in which they are performed. Perhaps the file itself is also necessary. But before digging too deep, try out this much simpler approach: use the "Rename layer" action.

User avatar
Liv
Newbie
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue May 12, 2020 10:54 pm
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA

Re: Actions & Preflights

Post by Liv » Thu Jul 16, 2020 11:22 pm

You could "flatten layers preserve look". That should help with the extra layers.

abonsey
Member
Posts: 135
Joined: Fri May 24, 2013 5:10 pm

Re: Actions & Preflights

Post by abonsey » Fri Jul 17, 2020 11:07 am

I need only those layers merging within the flow so I can't just flatten.
Freddy - I've sent to some files via email. Let me know your thoughts.

freddyp
Advanced member
Posts: 506
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2012 3:53 pm

Re: Actions & Preflights

Post by freddyp » Fri Jul 17, 2020 2:01 pm

I thought you were doing something in an Action List inside the preflight profile for checking the presence of layers because the "Document has layers" check that you use in the preflight profile checks for the presence of layers, however many. There is your problem.

As to the solution, I have attached a ZIP containing your Action List, but modified to make it work. The principle is that it selects objects that are in layers with a name that is not equal to "Layer 1". If objects are selected, it means there must be other layers, so Log selection will log that. If nothing is selected, then there is only "Layer 1" and nothing will be logged.

As the Action List itself already does the layer check, you must remove the check from the preflight profile of course.

An additional suggestion: create 2 Action Lists from the one that is attached, one that changes the layers and one that checks the presence of just "Layer 1" and add them to the "Extra - Action Lists" section of the Preflight Profile, one at the top where the Action Lists that change the file belong, and the other one at the bottom where the checking Action Lists belong.
Attachments
Flatten Marks & Bleeds layers corrected.eal.zip
Modified Action List
(2.32 KiB) Downloaded 13 times

Post Reply