How do I make Pitstop actions available in the Switch Configurator?

Post Reply
cwswitch
Member
Posts: 45
Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2017 12:25 am

How do I make Pitstop actions available in the Switch Configurator?

Post by cwswitch » Tue Jul 11, 2017 3:01 am

I sort of answered this myself since first posting *

Actions are in my Pitstop Actions list - I've made them elsewhere and imported them.

When I'm in Switch however, the actions do not appear.

My work around is to Choose File but this leads to a messy workplace.

I'd like to Select Many From Library as this would be much cleaner

*Self found answer -- I've found out that I have to Restart Switch Server to bring them in - Is there a nicer way?

sander
Advanced member
Posts: 254
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 8:58 am
Location: The Netherlands

Re: How do I make Pitstop actions available in the Switch Configurator?

Post by sander » Tue Jul 11, 2017 9:22 am

Right click on any PitStop configurator and choose 'Search for application'.

Now your list is updated too :)

Image
Part of my playground:
- HP Indigo 12.000 | HP Indigo 10.000 | HP Indigo 7600's | HP Production Center
- Scodix Ultra 2 Pro | Highcon Euclid III | CP Bourg booklet maker (inline w/ 7600)

cwswitch
Member
Posts: 45
Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2017 12:25 am

Re: How do I make Pitstop actions available in the Switch Configurator?

Post by cwswitch » Wed Jul 12, 2017 12:42 am

Thanks again!

Post Reply