switch client doesn't found switch Server

Post Reply
User avatar
_Thibs_
Newbie
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Nov 06, 2017 3:19 pm

switch client doesn't found switch Server

Post by _Thibs_ » Thu May 23, 2019 9:32 am

hello
i migrate switch server 18 to a new server, but switch client doesn't found switch server,

in local or by adress ip.

any recommandation ?

do you need more info to found a solution ?

thanks
Attachments
Capture.PNG
capture
Capture.PNG (18.64 KiB) Viewed 4639 times

Padawan
Advanced member
Posts: 299
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 8:48 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: switch client doesn't found switch Server

Post by Padawan » Thu May 23, 2019 11:55 am

Can you try this?
- Open Switch preferences on the Internal Communication category
- Set Job Client type to legacy
- restart Switch

That should do it.

Is there a reason that you are still using the legacy SwitchClient instead of the new webclient?

User avatar
_Thibs_
Newbie
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Nov 06, 2017 3:19 pm

Re: switch client doesn't found switch Server

Post by _Thibs_ » Thu May 23, 2019 5:44 pm

Bonjour,

J'ai essayé et ça marche merci beaucoup.

Non, il n'y a pas de vraie raison, la compagnie où je suis, l'a utilisé avant mon arrivée, donc j'ai laissé SwitchClient.

Best Regards.

Padawan
Advanced member
Posts: 299
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 8:48 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: switch client doesn't found switch Server

Post by Padawan » Fri May 24, 2019 8:32 am

I think that legacy SwitchClient will continue to work for a while, but please note that it is not maintained anymore. It will not be supported on new systems and will receive no bug fixes.

It might be a good idea to check the new webclient and if it suits your needs. This new webclient will receive bug fixes and new features plus it will be maintained to support the latest operating systems and browsers.

(There is one thing I can think of which the new webclient doesn't do which the legacy SwitchClient did do. The new webclient doesn't fill in the job.origin variable of a job. So Switch doesn't know the exact path where the job came from. )

LasseThid
Advanced member
Posts: 338
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2015 2:30 pm
Location: Molndal, Sweden

Re: switch client doesn't found switch Server

Post by LasseThid » Sun May 26, 2019 8:36 am

Besides being ugly as heck and with no easy way to customize the look of the ui, the web interface will not go to the first option that matches the key you pressed if you press a key on the keyboard, like the client does. I.e say you have a prepress operator field with ten people in a drop down menu list, in the client you could hit M to find the first operator whos name starts with M, with the web interface you have to scroll and if you like me have a long list of stocks to choose from, atleast on a Mac, it's a pain to find the correct stock while scrolling as it jumps thru the list at a blistering pace...
Enfocus Switch 2019 Spring Edition, Enfocus PitStop Server 19, Enfocus PDF Review, HP SmartStream 12 & Kodak Prinergy 8.2 with RBA
Offset 72x102, Offset Large Format, Digital Large Format and Digital print.

Padawan
Advanced member
Posts: 299
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 8:48 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: switch client doesn't found switch Server

Post by Padawan » Sun May 26, 2019 9:05 am

Agreed, I think the webclient needs this for drop downs:
https://www.w3schools.com/howto/howto_ ... opdown.asp

I already reported it as a feature request to Enfocus. The more people who report it, the bigger the priority it will get :)

cedric.sintes
Newbie
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2013 4:38 pm

Re: switch client doesn't found switch Server

Post by cedric.sintes » Wed Oct 30, 2019 4:04 pm

I report also this feature (so many times ...)

cedric.sintes
Newbie
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2013 4:38 pm

Re: switch client doesn't found switch Server

Post by cedric.sintes » Wed Oct 30, 2019 4:04 pm

I report also this feature (so many times ...)

Post Reply